Reaper University Classes

Reaper University is our concept for art instruction from the masters. The hallmarks include small classes taught by the best in the business, personalized attention, variety of subject matter, and scalable skill levels to suit you, the student.

It is important to note that there is a limit of 8 Class Tickets per Attendee this year. If you have purchased 2 tickets, for example, you may purchase up to 16 classes.


Classes for ReaperCon 2018 can be viewed here.

Reaper University

Class Schedule

Thursday

Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
10 AM 01-10-1
Vutpakdi - Step by Step Miniature Painting
01-10-2
Pieper - Tattos, Spots, and Other Skin Effects
01-10-3
Markon - Blending: Layering & Feathering
01-10-4
Cecil - Effective Tabletop Painting
01-10-5
Greenwald - Freehand for the 2D Challenged
01-10-6
Proctor - Let's Get Stoned
01-10-7
Lovejoy - Non-Metallic Metals 101
01-10-8
Jackson - Bones Mashup
01-10-9
Cocanour - Blending
01-10-10
Hartwell - Color Theory
Noon - Lunch
1 PM 01-01-1
Schubert - Painting Expressive Faces and Eyes
01-01-2
Coulson - Animal Colors and Patterns
01-01-3 01-01-4 01-01-5 01-01-6 01-01-7
Wolter - Good Fast Painting
01-01-8
Grange - Mini Painting Basics 101
01-01-9 01-01-10
3 PM 01-03-1
Bender - Painted Ladies
01-03-2
01-03-3
01-03-4
Phillips - Flats
01-03-5
01-03-6
01-03-7
Lovejoy - Wet Blending 101
01-03-8
Guthrie/Ridolfi - Sculpting Details
01-03-9
Cecil - Creative Basing with Dave
01-03-10
Schultz - Multicultural Skin Tones
5 PM 01-05-1
Greenwald - Intro to OSL
01-05-2
01-05-3
Hartwell - Hard Colors: Red & Yellow
01-05-4
01-05-5
01-05-6
01-05-7
Van Patten - Character Design
01-05-8
01-05-9
01-05-10
7 PM 01-07-1
Schubert - Scupting Faces
01-07-2
01-07-3
Cowles - Introduction to Metallic Paints
01-07-4
01-07-5
01-07-6
01-07-7
01-07-8
01-07-9
01-07-10
9 PM 01-09-1
01-09-2
01-09-3
01-09-4
01-09-5
01-09-6
01-09-7
01-09-8
01-09-9
01-09-10


Friday

Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
10 AM 02-10-1
Ridolfi - Diorama Building Tips
02-10-2
Markon - NMM Boot Camp
02-10-3
Greenwald - Survey of NMM vs TMM
02-10-4
Diamondstone - OSL
02-10-5
Pieper - How Not to Suck: Sculpting Edition
02-10-6
Grange - Base Building
02-10-7
Proctor -Faking the Forge
02-10-8
Hartwell - Flesh & Faces
02-10-9
Farnswoth - Level Up
02-10-10
Cocanour - Beginner Freehand
Noon - Lunch
1 PM 02-01-1
Bender - Faces
02-01-2
Markon - NMM Boot Camp
02-01-3
Piersol - Green Stuff Basics
02-01-4
Klieman - Easy Faces and Eyes
02-01-5
Pieper - Glazing: When, Why, How
02-01-6
Schubert - Painting in a Material World
02-01-7
Wolter - Hair, Fur & Feathers
02-01-8
Jackson - Bones Mashup
02-01-9
Farnswoth - Level Up
02-01-10
Kim - Everything Chibi!
3 PM 02-03-1
Piersol - Intro to Shaded Metallics
02-03-2
Coulson - Animal Colors and Patterns
02-03-3
Diamondstone - Blending Techniques
02-03-4
Sutter - Conversions
02-03-5
Mellor - Don't Fear the Dragon
02-03-6
Schultz - Multicultural Skin Tones
02-03-7
Guthrie - Creat a Spooky Tree
02-03-8
Cecil - Dragons from a Different Perspective
02-03-9
02-03-10
5 PM 02-05-1
Nathan Doyle - Red Leather, Yellow Leather
02-05-2
02-05-3
02-05-4
02-05-5
Coulson - Underpainting
02-05-6
02-05-7
02-05-8
02-05-9
02-05-10
7 PM 02-07-1
02-07-2
02-07-3
Cowles - Introduction to Metallic Paints
02-07-4
02-07-5
02-07-6
02-07-7
Davis - Quicklayering - Friday Night Frenzy
02-07-8
02-07-9
02-07-10
9 PM 02-09-1
02-09-2
02-09-3
02-09-4
02-09-5
02-09-6
02-09-7
02-09-8
02-09-9
02-09-10


Saturday

Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
10 AM 02-10-1
Guthrie - Sculpting Hair
02-10-2
Pieper - Sculpting Nature
02-10-3
Piersol - Green Stuff Toga Party
02-10-4
Grange - Mini 101
02-10-5
Wolter -Next Level
02-10-6
Greenwald - Intro to OSL
02-10-7
Proctor - Shaded Metallics
02-10-8
Cocanour - Advanced Freehand
02-10-9
Hartwell - Flesh and Faces
02-10-10
Lovejoy - Airbrushing 101
Noon - Lunch
1 PM 03-01-1
Vutpakdi - Beginning Painter's Toolkit
03-01-2
Phillips - Model Building
03-01-3
Markon - Blending: Layering & Feathering
03-01-4
Piersol - Painting Large Scale Figures
03-01-5
Klieman - Painting Flesh--Pushing Paint
03-01-6
Cecil - What To Do?
03-01-7
Wolter - Kids
03-01-8
Guthrie/Ridolfi - Sculpting Details
03-01-9
Farnsworth - Blood, Pus, Guts, and Gore
03-01-10
Schultz - Painting Eyes
3 PM 03-03-1
Bender - Painted Ladies
03-03-2
03-03-3
Diamondstone - True Metallic Metals
03-03-4
03-03-5
03-03-6
03-03-7
03-03-8
Ridolfi - Scarecrow Build-a-Scene
03-03-9
Farnsworth - Inhuman Skintones... the joys of monster painting
03-03-10
Lovejoy - Weathering 101
5 PM 03-05-1
Klieman - Painting Scars and Wounds
03-05-2
03-05-3
Markon Exotic NMM
03-05-4
03-05-5
Schubert - Painting Expressive Faces and Eyes
03-05-6
03-05-7
Van Patten - Composition 101
03-05-8
Davis - Color Temperatures & Hue
03-05-9
Schultz - Speed Paint Scramble
03-05-10
7 PM
9 PM 03-09-1
03-09-2
03-09-3
03-09-4
03-09-5
03-09-6
03-09-7
03-09-8
03-09-9
03-09-10

Awards Ceremony Master Series Open

The Master Series Open Awards Ceremony for 2018 will be Saturday at 8PM in the Artists/Open Area.



Sunday

Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
Thursday, August 30, 2018 Denton (1) Denton (2) Ft. Worth (3) Ft. Worth (4) Dallas (5) Dallas (6) Connemara (7)
12+ students
Kerry (8)
12+ students
O'Reilly (9)
12+ students
Wicklowe (10)
12+ students
10 AM 04-10-1
Klieman - Loaded Brush Coulson - Tinted Primers
04-10-2
Coulson - Tinted Primers
04-10-3
Schubert - Painting Fur, Feathers, and Scales
04-10-4
04-10-5
Philips - Flats
04-10-6
04-10-7
Cocanour - Everything I Wish I Knew
04-10-8
Guthrie/Ridolfi - Sculpting Details
04-10-9
Grange- Monster Under Your Bed
04-10-10
Cecil - I Have Too Seen Combat
Noon - Lunch
1 PM 04-01-1
Zuniga - Dirty and Distressed
04-01-2
04-01-3
Diamondstone - Non-metallic Metals
04-01-4
04-01-5
04-01-6
04-01-7
04-01-8
04-01-9
04-01-10

Auction ReaperCon 2018

The ReaperCon Auction for 2018 will take place at 2:30pm Sunday.


A brief summary of available classes is given below.